Friday, April 1, 2011
[…] An SEC-registered investment adviser must make and keep the following records related to brochures and brochure supplements:

• A copy of each brochure and brochure supplement and each amendment or revision thereto;

• Any summary of material changes that is not contained in the brochure; and

• A record of the dates that each brochure and brochure supplement, each amendment or revision thereto, and each summary of material changes not included in a brochure was given to any client or to any prospective client who subsequently became a client.

17 C.F.R. § 275.204-2(a)(14)(i).

These records must be maintained “in an easily accessible place for a period of not less than five years.” 17 C.F.R. § 275.204-2(e)(1).