Tuesday, November 23, 2010
[…] A person applying for registration as an IA or an IAR under South Carolina law may file an application through the CRD/IARD system or by filing the required paperwork and paying the required fees directly to the S.C. Securities Division. S.C. Reg. § 13-403B.

Regardless of the form in which a person applies for registration, to initially apply for registration as an IA under South Carolina law, an applicant must file an application and an appropriate consent to service of process and pay the applicable registration fee and any fee imposed by the CRD/IARD system. See S.C. Code Ann §§ 35-1-406(a). The application consists of “a uniform form” and “any other financial or other information or record that the Securities Commissioner determines is appropriate.” Id.