Tuesday, November 23, 2010
[…] Within 60 days of filing the new brochure, existing SEC-registrants must deliver the new brochure to existing clients.

Applicability to Advisers Registered with the South Carolina Securities Division

I am not aware of any statement by the Securities Division about whether it will require advisers to file Part II pursuant to the requirements of the SEC’s new final rule. In fact, South Carolina law is vague on what form an adviser must file at all.  S.C. Code Ann. § 35-1-406(a)(1) merely states that an applicant shall file “the information or record required for the filing of a uniform application,” but it does not define “uniform application.” The Securities Division historically has required the form required by the SEC. I expect that the Securities Division will want state-registered advisers to file Part II pursuant to the requirements of the SEC’s new final rule.